web_headergraphic_JoeDowling.jpg

2013-2014 Season


Uncle Vanya

by Anton Chekhov
in a version by Brian Friel
directed by Joe Dowling

Tribes
by Nina Raine
directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

An Iliad
adapted from Homer by Lisa Peterson and Denis O'Hare
translated by Robert Fagles
directed by Benjamin McGovern

Skiing on Broken Glass
by David Goldstein
directed by Joe Dowling

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
adapted by Crispin Whittell
directed by Joe Chvala

Born Yesterday
by Garson Kanin
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The Guthrie WorldStage Series presents
a Kneehigh production of
Tristan and Yseult
adapted and directed by Emma Rice
writers: Anna Maria Murphy and Carl Grose

Freud’s Last Session
by Mark St. Germain
directed by Rob Melrose

Othello
by William Shakespeare
directed by Marion McClinton

The Acting Company in association with
the Guthrie Theater presents
Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Ian Belknap
and
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
by Tom Stoppard
directed by John Rando

Crimes of the Heart
by Beth Henley
directed by Marcela Lorca

The Guthrie WorldStage Series presents
an Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre Bolton production of
Our Country’s Good
by Timberlake Wertenbaker
based on The Playmaker by Thomas Keneally
directed by Max Stafford-Clark

My Fair Lady
book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
music by Frederick Loewe
based on Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Joe Dowling

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
by Christopher Durang
directed by Joel Sass


2012-2013 Season


Tales from Hollywood
by Christopher Hampton
directed by Ethan McSweeny

Appomattox
by Christopher Hampton
directed by David Esbjornson

Embers

by Christopher Hampton
directed by Joe Dowling

A Christmas Carol

by Charles Dickens
adapted by Crispin Whittell
directed by Joe Chvala

The Guthrie Theater presents
the Yale Repertory Theatre production of
The Servant of Two Masters
by Carlo Goldoni
adapted by Constance Congdon
from a translation from Christina Sibul
directed by Christopher Bayes

The Acting Company in association with
the Guthrie Theater presents
As You Like It
by William Shakespeare
directed by Dan Rothenberg

Long Day's Journey into Night
by Eugene O'Neill
directed by Joe Dowling

Other Desert Cities
by Jon Robin Baitz
directed by Peter Rothstein

The Guthrie WorldStage Series presents
Propeller's productions of
Twelfth Night and
The Taming of the Shrew
by William Shakespeare
directed by Edward Hall

Nice Fish
by Mark Rylance and Louis Jenkins
based on the poetry of Louis Jenkins
directed by Mark Rylance with Claire van Kampen

The Primrose Path
by Crispin Whittell
based upon the novel Home of the Gentry
by Ivan Turgenev
directed by Roger Rees

An Iliad
adapted from Homer by Lisa Peterson and Denis O'Hare
translated by Robert Fagles
directed by Benjamin McGovern

Clybourne Park
by Bruce Norris
directed by Lisa Peterson

Pride and Prejudice
adapted for the stage by Simon Reade
based on the novel by Jane Austen
directed by Joe Dowling


2011-2012 Season


Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

The Burial at Thebes

by Seamus Heaney
based upon Sophocles' Antigone
directed by Marcela Lorca

The Edge of Our Bodies

by Adam Rapp
directed by Benjamin McGovern

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
adapted by Crispin Whittell
directed by Joe Dowling

Charley's Aunt
by Brandon Thomas
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The Acting Company in association with
the Guthrie Theater presents
Julius Caesar
by William Shakespeare
directed by Rob Melrose

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
by Tennessee Williams
directed by Lisa Peterson

End of the Rainbow
by Peter Quilter
directed by Terry Johnson

The Birds
by Conor McPherson
from the short story by Daphne du Maurier
directed by Henry Wishcamper

Hay Fever
by Noël Coward
directed by Christopher Luscombe

Time Stands Still
by Donald Margulies
directed by Joe Dowling

The Guthrie Theater presents
A Penumbra Theatre Company production of
The Amen Corner
by James Baldwin
directed by Lou Bellamy

Roman Holiday
music and lyrics by Cole Porter
book by Paul Blake
based on the Paramount Pictures motion picture
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The Sunshine Boys
by Neil Simon
directed by Gary Gisselman


2010-2011 Season


The Master Butchers Singing Club

by Marsha Norman
based upon the novel by Louise Erdrich
developed and directed by Francesca Zambello

The 39 Steps
adapted by Patrick Barlow
from the novel by John Buchan
from the movie of Alfred Hitchcock
licensed by ITV Global Entertainment Limited
and an original concept
by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon
directed by Joel Sass

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
adapted by Crispin Whittell
directed by Joe Dowling

The Acting Company in association with
the Guthrie Theater presents
Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Penny Metropulos
and
The Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare
directed by Ian Belknap

The Winter's Tale

by William Shakespeare
directed by Jonathan Munby

Arms and the Man
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Ethan McSweeny

Arsenic and Old Lace
by Joseph Kesselring
directed by Joe Dowling

God of Carnage

by Yasmina Reza
translated by Christopher Hampton
directed by John Miller-Stephany

Gilbert and Sullivan's
H.M.S. Pinafore

directed by Joe Dowling


2009-2010 Season

The Guthrie presents
Ella
book by Jeffrey Hatcher
conceived by Rob Ruggiero and Dyke Garrison
musical supervision & arrangements by Danny Holgate
directed by Rob Ruggiero

The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
directed by Joe Dowling

Faith Healer
by Brian Friel
directed by Joe Dowling
associate director Benjamin McGovern

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
adapted by Barbara Field
directed by Gary Gisselman

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Penny Metropulos
co-produced with The Acting Company


Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Guthrie’s WorldStage Program presents
Kneehigh Theatre’s production of
Noël Coward’s
Brief Encounter
originally produced by David Pugh & Dafydd Rogers and Cineworld
adapted and directed by Emma Rice

M. Butterfly
by David Henry Hwang
directed by Peter Rothstein

Circle Mirror Transformation
by Annie Baker
directed by Benjamin McGovern

Dollhouse
by Rebecca Gilman
based on A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen
directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

A Streetcar Named Desire
by Tennessee Williams
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The Scottsboro Boys
music and lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb
book by David Thompson
direction and choreography by Susan Stroman


2008-2009 Season

Little House on the Prairie
book by Rachel Sheinkin
music by Rachel Portman
lyrics by Donna di Novelli
directed by Francesca Zambello

A View from the Bridge
by Arthur Miller
directed by Ethan McSweeny

The Caretaker
by Harold Pinter
directed by Benjamin McGovern

Shadowlands
by William Nicholson
directed by Joe Dowling

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
adapted by Barbara Field
directed by Gary Gisselman

Edward Albee's
A Delicate Balance
directed by Gary Gisselman

Henry V
by William Shakepeare
directed by Davis McCallum
co-produced with The Acting Company

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Happy Days
by Samuel Beckett
directed by Rob Melrose

Caroline, or Change
book and lyrics by Tony Kushner
music by Jeanine Tesori
director Marcela Lorca

The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
by Tony Kushner
director Michael Greif

Tiny Kushner: An Evening of Short Plays

by Tony Kushner
director Tony Taccone

When We Are Married
by J.B. Priestley
directed by John Miller-Stephany


2007-08 Season

Private Lives
by Noël Coward
directed by Peter Rothstein

Jane Eyre
by
Charlotte Brontë
adapted for the stage by Alan Stanford
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The Home Place

by
Brian Friel
directed by Joe Dowling

Pen

by
David Marshall Grant
directed by Rob Melrose

A Christmas Carol

by
Charles Dickens
adapted by Barbara Field
directed by Gary Gisselman

Peer Gynt
translated and adapted by
Robert Bly
from the original by Henrik Ibsen
directed by Tim Carroll

Third
by
Wendy Wasserstein
directed by
Casey Stangl

9 Parts of Desire
by
Heather Raffo
directed by
Joel Sass

A Midsummer Night's Dream

by
William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

The Ugly One
by Marius von Mayenburg
translated by Maja Zade
directed by Benjamine McGovern

The Secret Fall of Constance Wilde
by
Thomas Kilroy
directed by Marcela Lorca

After a Hundred Years
by Naomi
Iizuka
directed by Lisa Portes

The Government Inspector
adapted by
Jeffrey Hatcher
from the original by Nikolai Gogol
directed by Joe Dowling

 

2006-07 Season

F. Scott Fitzgerald's
The Great Gatsby

adapted for the stage by Simon Levy
directed by David Esbjornson

The Real Thing
by
Tom Stoppard
directed by Joe Dowling

The Falls
by
Jeffrey Hatcher
inspired by Thornton Wilder's The Long Christmas Dinner
directed by Bill Rauch and Michael John Garces

Lost in Yonkers
by
Neil Simon
directed by Gary Gisselman

Edgardo Mine
by
Alfred Uhry
based on the book The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara by David I. Kertzer
directed by Mark Lamos

A Christmas Carol
by
Charles Dickens
adapted by Barbara Field
directed by Gary Gisselman

The Glass Menagerie
by
Tennessee Williams
directed by Joe Dowling

The Merchant of Venice
by
William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Major Barbara
by
George Bernard Shaw
directed by Lisa Peterson

Boats on a River
by
Julie Marie Myatt
directed by Michael Bigelow Dixon

1776
music and lyrics by Sherman Edwards
book by Peter Stone
based on a concept by Sherman Edwards
directed by John Miller-Stephany

 

2005-06 Season

His Girl Friday
by John Guare (adapt. from The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur and the Columbia Pictures film)
directed by Joe Dowling

The Constant Wife
by W. Somerset Maugham
directed by John Miller-Stephany

Intimate Apparel
by Lynn Nottage
directed by Timothy Bond

Freezing Paradise: An Evening with Kevin Kling
by Kevin Kling

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Gary Gisselman

The People's Temple
by Leigh Fondakowski
with Greg Pierotti, Stephen Wangh and Margo Hall
directed by Leigh Fondakowski

Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling


2004-05 Season

Death of a Salesman
by Arthur Miller
directed by Joe Dowling

Lady with a Lapdog
by Anton Chekhov (trans. by Julia Smeliansky and Ryan McKittrick)
directed by Kama Ginkas

Pygmalion
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Casey Stangl

The Sex Habits of American Women
by Julie Marie Myatt
directed by Michael Bigelow Dixon

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Gary Gisselman

Oedipus
by Ellen McLaughlin (based on Sophocles' play)
directed by Lisa Peterson

Pericles
by William Shakespeare (adapt. by Joel Sass)
directed by Joel Sass

Tour Freezing Paradise: an evening with Kevin Kling
directed by Kevin Kling

As You Like It
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

She Loves Me
by
Joe Masteroff, Sheldon Harnick and Jerry Bock
directed by John Miller-Stephany

A Body of Water
by Lee Blessing
directed by Ethan McSweeny



2003-04 Season

Pride and Prejudice
by Jane Austen (adapt. by James Maxwell, revised by Alan Stanford)
directed by Joe Dowling

Nickel and Dimed
by Joan Holden
directed by Bill Rauch

The Night of the Iguana
by Tennessee Williams
directed by John Miller-Stephany

Othello
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Gary Gisselman

Crowns
by Regina Taylor
directed by Timothy Bond

Boston Marriage
by David Mamet
directed by Doug Mercer

Tour Othello
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Ethan McSweeny

The Pirates of Penzance
by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
directed by Joe Dowling

Blue/Orange
by Joe Penhall
directed by Casey Stangl


2002-03 Season

Resurrection Blues
by Arthur Miller
directed by David Esbjornson

Good Boys
by Jane Martin
directed by Jon Jory

The Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare
directed by Dominique Serrand

The Chairs
by Eugene Ionesco
directed by Daniel Aukin

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Gary Gisselman

Mrs. Warren's Profession
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Lisa Peterson

Wintertime
by Charles L. Mee
directed by John Miller-Stephany

Tour The Stuff of Dreams
by Bill Corbett
directed by Jef Hall-Flavin

Six Degrees of Separation
by John Guare
directed by Ethan McSweeny

Three Sisters
by Anton Chekhov
directed by Joe Dowling

Top Girls
by Caryl Churchill
directed by Casey Stangl


2001-02 Season

Amadeus
by Peter Shaffer
directed by Joe Dowling

The Carpetbagger's Children
by Horton Foote
directed by Michael Wilson

Da
by Hugh Leonard
directed by Doug Hughes

Merrily We Roll Along
by Stephen Sondheim and George Furth
directed by John Miller-Stephany

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Gary Gisselman

Anthony & Cleopatra
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mark Lamos

Thief River
by Lee Blessing
directed by Ethan McSweeny

Tour Ah Wilderness!
by Eugene O'Neill
directed by Douglas Wager

The Canterbury Tales
by Geoffrey Chaucer
(adapt. by Michael Bogdanov with additional material by Kevin Kling)
directed by Michael Bogdanov

All My Sons
by Arthur Miller
directed by Joe Dowling


2000-01 Season

Twelfth Night
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Hedda Gabler
by Henrik Ibsen
directed by David Esbjornson

To Fool the Eye
by Jean Anouilh's Leocadia (adapt. by Jeffrey Hatcher)
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The Invention of Love
by Tom Stoppard
directed by Joe Dowling

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Sari Ketter

Blood Wedding
by Federico Garcia Lorca
directed by Marcela Lorca

Tour Molly Sweeney
by Brian Friel
directed by Joe Dowling

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
by Edward Albee
directed by David Esbjornson

In the Blood
by Suzan-Lori Parks
directed by Timothy Douglas

Once in a Lifetime
by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
directed by Douglas C. Wager



1999-2000 Season

Sweeney Todd
by Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler
directed by John Miller-Stephany

The School for Scandal
by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
directed by Joe Dowling

Ah, Wilderness!
by Eugene O'Neill
directed by Douglas C. Wager

Martin Guerre
by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg
directed by Connell Morrison

Mr. Peters' Connections
by Arthur Miller
directed by James Houghton

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Sari Ketter

Misalliance
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Neil Munro

Lake Hollywood
by John Guare
directed by Itamar Kubovy

Tour A Midsummer Night's Dream
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

The Darker Face of the Earth
by Rita Dove
directed by Lou Bellamy

The Plough and the Stars
by Sean O'Casey
directed by Joe Dowling

Side Man
by Warren Leight
directed by Ethan McSweeny



1998-99 Season

The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
directed by Joe Dowling

A Month in the Country
by Brian Friel, after Ivan Turgenev
directed by Mark Brokaw

Molly Sweeney
by Brian Friel
directed by Joe Dowling

The Venetian Twins
by Carlo Goldoni (adapt. by Michael Bogdanov with additional material by Kevin Kling)
directed by Michael Bogdanov

Gross Indecency
by Moisés Kaufman
directed by Ethan McSweeny

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Sari Ketter

The Magic Fire
by Lillian Garrett-Groag
directed by Libby Appel

Julius Caesar
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Lysistrata
by Aristophanes
directed by Wendy Knox

Summer and Smoke
by Tennessee Williams
directed by David Esbjornson



1997-98 Season

You Can't Take It With You
by George Kaufman and Moss Hart
directed by Douglas C. Wager

Blithe Spirit
by Noel Coward
directed by Joe Dowling

Racing Demon
by David Hare
directed by Mark Brokaw

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Sari Ketter

The Playboy of the Western World
by John Millington Synge
directed by Joe Dowling

Thunder Knocking on the Door
by Keith Glover
directed by Marion McClinton

Black No More
by Syl Jones
directed by Tazwell Thompson

Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling



1996-97 Season

The Cherry Orchard
by Anton Chekhov
directed by Joe Dowling

She Stoops to Conquer

by Oliver Goldsmith
directed by Douglas Hughes

Philadelphia, Here I Come!
by Brian Friel
directed by Joe Dowling

Simpatico
by Sam Shepard
directed by Gary Gisselman

A Doll's House
by Henrik Ibsen
directed by Michael Langham

Mystery of the Rose Bouquet
by Manuel Puig
directed by Risa Brainin

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adapt. by Barbara Field)
directed by Sari Ketter

The Price
by Arthur Miller
directed by David Thacker

A Midsummer Night's Dream
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joe Dowling

Many Colors Make the Thunder-King
by
Femi Osofisan
directed by Bartlett Sher