Upcoming access performances

Upcoming access performances

If you have specific questions about a performance or you upcoming visit, contact us at 612.225.6390 or email accessibility@guthrietheater.org.

Steel Magnolias

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Friday, November 29 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 7 at 1 p.m.

ASL interpreters: Regina Daniels, Erin Gardner, Melissa Lund

Buy Tickets

Download the ASL program 

Audio-described performances 

Friday, November 29 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, December 7 at 1 p.m.

Audio describer: Connie Fullmer

Buy Tickets 

Download notes from the audio describer

Download the Sesnory Guide 

Open-captioned performances 

Wednesday, November 27 at 1 p.m.
Friday, November 29 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday December 14 at 1 p.m
Sunday, December 15 at 1 p.m.

Buy Tickets

Relaxed performance

Sunday, November 24 at 4 p.m. 

This performance will be intentionally modified to accommodate patrons who may benefit from a more relaxed theatergoing environment. 

Learn more and view resources 

A Christmas Carol 

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Saturday, November 23 at 1 p.m. 
Wednesday, December 4 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, December 28 at 7:30 p.m.

ASL interpreters: Lauri Krouse and Jan Radatz

Buy Tickets 

Download the ASL program 

Audio-described performances 

Saturday, November 23 at 1 p.m.
Wednesday, December 4 at 7:30 p.m.

Audio describer: Elana Centor

Buy Tickets

Download notes from the audio describer

Open-captioned performances 

Sunday, December 1 at 7 p.m.

Buy Tickets

Relaxed performance 

Saturday, December 28 at 1 p.m. 

This performance will be intentionally modified to accommodate patrons who may benefit from a more relaxed theatergoing environment. 

Learn more and view resources 

Noura

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Friday, January 31 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 15 at 1 p.m.

Audio-described performances 

Friday, January 31 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 15 at 1 p.m. 

Audio describer: Laura Wiebers

Open-captioned performances 

Wednesday, January 29 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, January 31 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, February 8 at 1 p.m. 
Sunday, February 16 at 1 p.m. 

Twelfth Night 

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Friday, March 13 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, March 14 at 1 p.m. 

Audio-described performances 

Friday, March 6 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, March 14 at 1 p.m. 

Audio describer: Connie Fullmer

Open-captioned performances 

Wednesday, February 26 at 1 p.m.
Sunday, March 1 at 1 p.m.
Friday, March 6 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, March 7 at 1 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 1 p.m. (Shakespeare Classic)

Relaxed performance 

Thursday, March 12 at 10:30 a.m.

This student matinee performance for groups will be intentionally modified to accommodate patrons who may benefit from a more relaxed theatergoing environment. 

Learn more and view resources 

The Bacchae

ASL-Interpreted performances

Friday, March 27 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, April 4 at 1 p.m.

Audio-described performances 

Friday, March 27 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, April 4 at 1 p.m. 

Audio describer: Jean Wolff

Open-captioned performances 

Saturday, March 21 at 1 p.m.
Friday, March 27 at 7:30 p.m. 
Wednesday, April 1 at 1 p.m. 
Sunday, April 5 at 1 p.m. 

Emma

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Saturday, May 2 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, May 15 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio-described performances 

Saturday, May 2 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, May 8 at 7:30 p.m.

Audio describer: Laura Wiebers

Open-captioned performances

Friday, May 8 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, May 16 at 1 p.m. 
Sunday, May 17 at 1 p.m. 
Wednesday, May 20 at 1 p.m. 

Relaxed performances 

Saturday, May 23 at 1 p.m. 

This performance will be intentionally modified to accommodate patrons who may benefit from a more relaxed theatergoing environment. 

Learn more and view resources 

Destiny of Desire

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Saturday, June 20 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio-described performances 

Saturday, June 20 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio describer: Elana Centor

Open-captioned performances 

Sunday, June 21 at 1 p.m.
Wednesday, June 24 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday, June 27 at 1 p.m. 

Cabaret

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Saturday, July 11 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, July 24 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio-described performances 

Saturday, July 11 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, July 17 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio describer: Connie Fullmer

Open-captioned performances 

Wednesday, July 15 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, July 17 at 7:30 p.m. 
Sunday, July 19 at 1 p.m. 
Saturday, July 25 at 1 p.m. 

Sweat

ASL-Interpreted performances 

Saturday, August 15 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, August 28 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio-described performances 

Saturday, August 15 at 1 p.m.
Friday, August 28 at 7:30 p.m. 

Audio describer: Jean Wolff

Open-captioned performances 

Sunday, August 16 at 1 p.m. 
Wednesday, August 26 at 1 p.m. 
Friday, August 28 at 7:30 p.m. 
Saturday August 29 at 1 p.m. 

Call